LinkedIn Twitter YouTube Facebook Search

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Thursday 19 October 2017

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are Non-Executive Directors’ Association.  We take the privacy of visitors to this website very seriously. The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you about the types of cookies we use on this website. This cookie policy is effective from August 2015.  We may change it from time to time by updating this page so please revisit and reread it periodically.

This site uses cookies in order to perform certain functions.  On your first visit to our home page a banner appeared to make it clear that this website uses cookies and to direct you towards this cookie policy.  It was explained to you on that first visit that by continuing to browse the site you would be agreeing to our use of cookies.  This means that by using our website,) you are deemed to be giving your consent to our use of the cookies described in this cookie policy for the purposes described. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  You can also delete or block cookies at any time by altering the browser settings on your machine or other device.  Further details below.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by our server to your computer or to the other device you are using to access our website e.g. Smartphone, so that information can be recalled. A cookie is stored by your web browser in a text file on your computer or other device. Each time your web browser requests content from a server that has previously interacted with your machine or other device, the cookie’s message is sent back to our server.

Cookies relating to this website are passive and just used for collecting and transferring that anonymous information. By this we mean that no cookie set while on this site will capture any personal data about you (or be used in any malicious fashion whatsoever).  Personal data is referred to in more detail in our Privacy Statement )  

Two types of cookies may be used on this website; "session cookies", which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and "; persistent cookies", which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).  These are referred to in more detail in the table below.

To learn more about cookies please visit  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To learn how to adjust your browser settings so that cookies aren’t accepted or to delete or block cookies at any time please visit  http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1

WARNING: Many websites use cookies to deliver site functionality and you may find websites don’t work properly if you don’t accept cookies.  While on this website your web browser may interact with content from different servers and therefore cookies from sources other than this site may be set on, or read from, your computer during a visit to this site.   This means that this website may link through to third party websites which may also use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that you check the relevant third party cookie policies and privacy policies for information about any cookies that may be used.

The purpose for which we use analytical/performance cookies is as follows.  We use them to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using   it.  Identifying how visitors arrive at our site and the path they take through it to help us to improve our service to you. We use third party tools to monitor and analyse traffic to, from and within our website.  In addition, we use strictly necessary cookies in order for the website to function properly.

Below is a summary of the types of cookie that may be set or read while your machine or other device is used to access this site, their function, and the issuer setting this cookie:

TypeRoleName of Cookie(s)Issuer(s)
Site Analytics Session CookieThese cookies allow us to understand how often users  visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. As indicated, we do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how machines and other devices are used to visit our site. This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.__utmcGoogle Analytics to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Site Analytics Session CookieThis is a functional cookie that helps this system to operate properly by allowing it to understand interactions in a single session.  This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.ASP.NET_SessionId or ASP SessionId or PHP Session ID (dependent on platform used by your site)The operator of this website, NEDA Global
Site Analytics Persistent CookieThese cookies allow us to understand how often users visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. We do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how people visit our site.  This cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and it will remain on your computer or other device unless you choose to disable it (see above for how to do that).__utma
__utmb
__utmz
Google Analytics.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Strictly necessary cookiesThese cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  These cookies will be deleted when you close your browser.
[The operator of this website, NEDA Global]

[The operator of this website, Non-Executive Directors’ Association]

Further information on Google Analytics 

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how you and other users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (which may include your IP address, the internet browser and language you use, preferences, the date and hour of your access to the web page and the websites you access after visiting this Website) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Use of web beacons

Some of our website pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These web beacons do not carry any personal data about you and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign. Because web beacons are the same as any other content request included in the recipe for a web page, you cannot opt out or refuse them. However, where they are used in conjunction with cookies they can be rendered ineffective by blocking cookies or by changing the cookie setting on your browser.  We explain how to do this at the beginning of this Cookie Policy.

Non-Executive Directors’ Association ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Non-Executive Directors’ Association. Non-Executive Directors’ Association is part of the Emile Woolf Group of Companies registered in England and Wales under company number 2468547 and we have our registered office at Fielding House, Jubilee Road, Littlewick Green, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3QU

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.nedaglobal.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored Non-Executive Directors’ Association, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale to you, this includes receiving the Non-Executive Directors’ Association newsletter and mailings from other organisations within the EWI group.

If you are a new customer or have recently registered on our site, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

[We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.]

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If  Non-Executive Directors’ Association or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Non-Executive Directors’ Association, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at  info@nedaglobal.com .

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to  info@nedaglobal.com .